Moving Forward Together

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

 

INTRODUCTION

The information that you provide is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which replaces the Data Protection Act 1998. We may process, both manually and by electronic means, your personal data for the purposes of providing legal advice, and for administration and management related to this, as set out below.

WHY WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Milford and Dormor is an authorised and regulated Partnership and is a controller under the GDPR.  We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the matter that we are dealing with as follows:

- To carry out the terms of our contract with you

- For the verification of your identity, the prevention and detection of crime, fraud and anti-money laundering

- Creating and updating client records, ongoing administration and processing bank details

- To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

- To offer our products and services to you which are relevant and appropriate and only to the extent that would be reasonably expected and to keep in contact with you

THE LEGAL BASIS

Under the GDPR there are grounds for this including:

- to fulfil our contractual obligations to you; or

- because you have asked us to do something before entering into a contract (eg provide a quote); or

- to comply with a common law or statutory obligation; or

- legitimate interests

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE USE

We may collect data from you which is defined as Personal Data and includes personal details, financial details, business activities and family, lifestyle and social circumstances

We may also collect information that is described as being in a special category and could include physical or mental health details, religious or other similar beliefs, criminal convictions and sexual orientation

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will keep your information secure in line with the GDPR. Your personal data may be visible to our selected third party providers (such as our IT service provider) who are contracted by Milford & Dormor and who are also subject to the GDPR.

SHARING DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

There are very strict rules about who we can share your information with and this will normally be limited to other people who will assist you with your matter.  This may include barristers, medical experts, healthcare professionals, social and welfare organisations, Courts and Tribunals.  Where you authorise us we may also disclose your information to your family, associates or representatives

We will only disclose your information to other parties in the following limited circumstances:

- Where we are legally obliged to do so

- Where you give us permission to do so including to share your data with Milford & Dormor Financial Planning

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will keep your information throughout the period of time that we do work for you and afterwards for as long as we are required to do so by our regulatory authority

CONTACT INFORMATION

You have a series of rights under the GDPR including the right to restrict or object to our processing activities depending on circumstances and to access a copy of the information that we hold about you.  Further information can be obtained from our Data Protection Officer at c.burdett@milfordanddormor.co.uk or the Information  Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/